Home Page

Meetings:
Minutes (pdf file)
Treasurer's Report (pdf file)
Agenda (pdf file)

Administration:
District Officers
By-laws & Standing Rules
Protocols
Award Honorees
Conferences
History
Local Societies
Society Update Form
Personal Update Form
Logos
Newsletter (pdf file)
Public Gardens

Consulting Rosarians:
Consulting Rosarians
Annual Report Form
CR Status
Master Rosarian Form (pdf file)
How to become a Consulting Rosarian

Judges:
District Judges
Hort. Judges' Report Form
Arr. Judges' Report Form
Hort. Judge's Status
Arr. Judge's Status

Rose Shows:
District Trophies & Winners
Rose Show Results

Rose Culture:
District Roses in Review
Award of Merit Articles
District Rose Culture
Best Roses for the District

Misc:
Other Interesting Sites
Text Site Map

 

MARIN ROSE SOCIETY -- SPRING 2018 ROSE SHOW RESULTS

Northgate Mall, San Rafael, CA -- May 12, 2018



HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Award Rose Exhibited by
Best of Show
Sparrieshoop
Maureen Groper
Queen of the Show
Cajun Moon
Gail Trimble
King of the Show
We Salute You
Maureen Groper
Princess of the Show
Ring of Fire
Gail Trimble
     Court of Honor
Sweetness
Dora Fleming
     Court of Honor
Brigadoon
Joy Monteleone
     Court of Honor
Signature
Sandy Simon
     Court of Honor
Whisper
Sandy Simon
     Court of Honor
Precious Platinum
Lenore Ruckman
Miniature Queen of Show
Joy
Cher Frechette
Miniature King of Show
The Lighthouse
Cher Frechette
Miniature Princess of Show
Magic Show
Cher Frechette
     Mini Court of Honor
Alysheba
Gail Trimble
     Mini Court of Honor
Ty
Betty Mott
     Mini Court of Honor
Ruby Pendant
Barbara Wilson
     Mini Court of Honor
Cutie Pie
Betty Mott
Miniflora Queen of Show
Whirlaway
Joan Goff
Miniflora King of Show
Louisville Lady
Betty Mott
Miniflora Princess of Show
Shawn Sease
Cher Frechette
     Miniflora Court of Honor
Dr. John Dickman
Betty Mott
Queen of Floribunda Sprays
Playgirl
Joan Goff
King of Floribunda Sprays
Mrs Robinson
Joan Goff
Princess of Floribunda Sprays
Bill Warriner
Cher Frechette
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Cinco de Mayo
Joy Monteleone
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Hot Cocoa
Cher Frechette
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Showbiz
Barbara Wilson
      Floribunda Court of Honor
Ebb Tide
Gail Trimble
Dowager Queen
Fantin-Latour
Ronette King
Victorian Award
Chevy Chase
Barbara Wilson
Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora Spray
Wild Blue Yonder
Gail Trimble
Fully Open Hybrid Tea/Grandiflora
Wild Blue Yonder
Sandy Simon
Floribunda One Bloom per Stem
Hannah Gordon
Gail Trimble
Polyantha Spray
Mrs R. M. Finch
Sandy Simon
Large Flowered Climber
Soaring Spirits
Cher Frechette
Modern Shrub
Sparrieshoop
Maureen Groper
Best Classic Shrub
Lavender Lassie
Paula Jaffe
Any Single Rose except Mini/Minifloras
Altissimo
Sandy Simon
Miniature Spray
Incognito
Cher Frechette
Miniflora Spray
Sunglow
Paula Jaffe
Fully Open Miniature
Ty
Betty Mott
Fully Open Miniflora
Maroon Eight
Gail Trimble
Single Miniature
Not Awarded
 
Best Novice Entry
Livin' Easy
Anne Hearon
Second Best Novice Entry
Not Awarded
 
Most Fragrant Rose
Double Delight
Maryellen O'Connell
Large Rose in a Bowl
Smokin' Hot
Paula Jaffe
Miniature Rose in a Bowl
Irresistible
Betty Mott
Miniflora Rose in a Bowl
Seattle Sunrise
Betty Mott
Any Other Rose in a Bowl
Sally Holmes
Paula Jaffe
Multiple Blooms in a Bowl
Julia Child
Paula Jaffe
Hi-Lo Exhibit
Claire Austin, Felicite-Perpetue
Maryellen O'Connell
Large English Box
No Entries
 
Mini/Miniflora English Box
Joy
Gail Trimble
Any Other Rose English Box
The Squire
Lenore Ruckman
Modern Shrub Bouquet
Gentle Hermione
Barbara Wilson
Large Rose Bouquet
Polka
Sandy Simon
Mini/Miniflora Bouquet
Irresistible, Ultimate Pleasure, Iced Raspberry
Sandy Simon
Tin Can Derby
mixed varieties
Maureen Groper
Trailing Rose
No Entries
 
HT Stages of Bloom
Sugar Moon
Lenore Ruckman
Best Red Hybrid Tea
Precious Platinum
Lenore Ruckman
Seedlings/Sports
(Wild Blue Yonder x Baby Love) x Paul Ecke, Jr
Gail Trimble
Sweepstakes   Gail Trimble
Best Judge's Entry
Black Magic
Tom Bonfigli

PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Award Rose Exhibited by
Best of Show
Queen of Photography
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
Best of Class - Open Bloom
The Imposter
Cher Frechette
King of Photography
Best of Class - One Spray
(2nd place)
Tomboy
Cherry Hoover
Princess of Photography
Best of Class - Roses and Critters
(3rd place)
Good Bug, Bad Bug
Connie Pelissero
ARS Silver Medal Certificate
Best of Class - One Bloom
(4th place)
French Lace
Betty Mott
Court of Honor
(5th place)
Best of Class - Marin Rose Society Activity
Sharing the Joy of Roses with Family
Connie Pelissero
Court of Honor
(6th place)
Best of Class - Novice
Sally Holmes
Anne Hearon
Best of Class - OGR, Shrub, Species, Polyanthas, Climbers
Fourth of July
Roberta Lasota
Best of Class - Rose Arrangement
Falling Water by Barbara Gordon
Betty Mott
Best of Class - Macro
Chrysler Imperial
Connie Pelissero
Best of Class - Creative Interpretation
Julia Child
Roberta Lasota
Best of Class - Rose Garden
Marin Art & Garden Center
Connie Pelissero
Best of Class - Potpourri
Sally Holmes
Donald Chapman
Best Judge's Entry
Stanwell Perpetual
Lou Evans

Return to the Rose Show Results Page

Last Updated: 5/20/18
©NCNH District
All Rights Reserved
Webmaster: gailtrimble@ncnhdistrict.org