Stretch Johnson
Home Page

Meetings:
Minutes (pdf file)
Treasurer's Report (pdf file)
Agenda (pdf file)

Administration:
District Officers
By-laws & Standing Rules
Protocols
Award Honorees
Conferences
History
Local Societies
Society Update Form
Personal Update Form
Logos
Newsletter (pdf file)
Public Gardens

Consulting Rosarians:
Consulting Rosarians
Annual Report Form
CR Status
Master Rosarian Form (pdf file)
How to become a Consulting Rosarian

Judges:
District Judges
Hort. Judges' Report Form
Arr. Judges' Report Form
Hort. Judge's Status
Arr. Judge's Status

Rose Shows:
District Trophies & Winners
Rose Show Results

Rose Culture:
District Roses in Review
Award of Merit Articles
District Rose Culture
Best Roses for the District

Misc:
Other Interesting Sites
Text Site Map

 

Individual Award Honorees of the
Northern California-Nevada-Hawaii District



Silver Honor Medal
District Outstanding Judge
District Outstanding Consulting Rosarian
ARS Bronze Medal for Outstanding Service to a Local Society




The Silver Honor Medal

1956 George McDonough*
1958 John Paul Edwards*
1959 Laura Sutter*
1961 Merrill J. Butler*
1961 Joseph J. Klima* (Buckeye District)
1962 Dr. Charles V. Covell*
1964 Martin J. Martin*
1965 Iva Newman*
1966 Alfred Leloy, Jr.*
1967 Lucia Morgan*
1969 Henry Steffens*
1970 Muriel Humenick*
1972 Edwin* & Darley* Lisherness
1974 Elaine Cochran*
1975 William Humenick*
1976 Esther Hughes*
1977 George Hubbard*
1978 Alan Etherington*
1979 C. Douglas Rhymes*
1980 Clay Morgan*
1981 George Shiraki*
1982 Marion Klima*
1983 Don Marshall*
1984 Al Stettler*
1985 Annette Dobbs*
1986 Mary Marshall*
1987 Blanche Wimer*
1988 Dr. John Shaw
1989 Stanley Burris*
1990 D. Bruce Phillips
1991 Ralph S. Moore*
1992 Ruby Cayere*
1993 Dorothy Michelis
1994 Thomas Nelson*
1995 Richard* and Dorothy Tyson
1996 Rose Gilardi
1997 Baldo Villegas
1998 Ed Yesan
1999 Barbara Gordon
2000 Robert Parker
2001 Ted and Linda Burg
2002 Earl Parsons*
2003 Betty Ann Cassina and Dena Wagner
2004 Alice Affleck*
2005 Beverly Rose Hopper
2006 Steve Steps
2007 Thomas Bonfigli
2008 Elsina Dean
2009 Not awarded
2010 Gail Trimble
2011 Jolene Adams
2012 Ernie & Sue Magill
2013 Rosemary Sawyer
2014 Dolores Moffat
2015 Dave Coop
2016 Joe* and Carol Burek

District Outstanding Judge

1978 Joseph Klima*
1979 Martin J. Martin*
1980 Muriel Humenick*
1981 Al Stettler*
1982 Lucia Morgan*
1983 Elaine Cochram*
1984 Fred Gallaway*
1985 Christine H. Kemp*
1986 Clay Morgan*
1987 Dr. John Muzio*
1988 D. Bruce Phillips
1989 Joseph Mammino
1990 Thomas Nelson*
1991 Edwin* and Darley* Lisherness
1992 Dr. John Shaw
1993 Don* and Mary* Marshall
1994 Robert Parker
1995 Ed Yesan
1996 Duane Carlson
1997 Judy Bonds
1998 Ruby Cayere* - Arrangements
1998 John Hendrix* - Horticulture
1999 Dorothy Tyson
2000 Kathy Leonardi - Arrangements
2000 Betty Ann Cassina - Horticulture
2001 Linda Burg
2002 Earl Parsons - Arrangements
2002 Rose Gilardi - Horticulture
2003 Barbara Gordon
2004 Thomas Bonfigli
2005 Baldo Villegas
2006 Betty Ann Cassina - Arrangements
2006 Alice Affleck* - Horticulture
2007 Gail Trimble
2008 Beverly Rose Hopper
2009 Sue and Ernie Magill
2010 Dolores Moffatt - Arrangements
2010 Jolene Adams - Horticulture
2011 Joe* & Carol Burek
2012 Dave Coop
2013 Ted Burg
2014 Sandy Parker
2015 Melody Carlson
2016 Rosemary Sawyer

District Outstanding Consulting Rosarian

1960 Alfrey Leloy, Jr.*
1961 James Averell*
1962 Esper Parish*
1964 Iva Newman*
1970 Muriel Humenick*
1972 Elaine Cochran*
1973 Roy Badertscher*
1974 Esther Hughes*
1975 Harry Stebbings*
1976 Joseph* and Marion* Klima
1978 Edwin Lisherness*
1979 Max and Maria Burnett
1980 Dr. Howard Gallagher*
1981 Anton Konopasek*
1982 D. Bruce Phillips
1983 Blanche Wimer
1984 C. Douglas Rhymes*
1985 Wiley Molder*
1986 Rose Kellogg*
1987 Sally Joy
1988 Stanley Burris*
1989 Ruby Cayere*
1990 Annette Dobbs*
1991 Bernice Jensen
1992 Dixie and John Edge
1993 Dorothy Michelis
1994 Duane Carlson
1995 Barbara Gordon
1996 Steve and Diana Steps
1997 Robert Parker
1998 Beverly Rose Hopper
1999 Linda and Ted Burg
2000 Jolene Adams
2001 Ernie and Sue Magill
2002 Ed Yesan
2003 Robert Bergthold
2004 Baldo Villegas
2005 Betty Ann Casina
2006 Alice Affleck*
2007 Joseph* and Carol Burek
2008 Gail Trimble
2009 Rosemary Sawyer
2010 Elsina Dean
2011 Janey Leonardich
2012 Dr. John Shaw
2013 Rose Gilardi
2014 Lenore Ruckman
2015 Bill Reynolds
2016 Joe Truskot

ARS Bronze Medal
for Outstanding Service to a Local Society

Butte Rose Society
1999 Cindy Rogers
2000 Julie Matlin
2001 Bill Reynolds
2006 Kathleen Lambert
2007 Angela Handy
2008 Pat Reynolds
2009 John & Joan Middlebrook
2010 John & Mary McCormick
2011 Gary & Rosemarie Imhoff
2012 Neva Youngs
2013 Alicia Stewart
2014 Kathy Brooks
2015 Jan Burnham
Contra Costa Rose Society
1997 Sharon McColgan
1999 Mary Lou Williams
2000 Bob Padgett
2003 Ellen Nygaard
2004 Karen Mahshi
2005 Erika O'Neill
2006 Margie Marsted
2007 Linda Morris
2008 Jean Morris
2010 Annie Stovall
2011 Harvey Davidson
2012 Joan Thisius
2013 Patty Click
2014 Mary Ann Savignano
2016 Stella Cade
East Bay Rose Society
1993 Ardis McKee
1994 Harvey Davidson
1995 Merle* and Phyllis Andrus
1996 Curtis McCrury*
1997 John* and Barbara Hendrix*
1998 Jolene Adams and Jacob Oberlies*
1999 Mary Scott
2000 Christina Scheward
2001 Peter Cook
2002 Gregg Cook
2003 Kang and Sue Mei
2004 Betty Cooper
2005 Helen Zawlik-Moyot
2006 Carolyn Sanders
2007 Martine Ham
2008 Deane Coleman
2010 James Donoso
2011 Barbara Wilson
2012 Susan Gutierrez
2013 Thomas Bolden
2014 Gerilyn Isman
2015 Kathleen Demerdjian
2016 Royal Krieger
Gold Country Rose Society
1999 Kay White
2000 Florence Pratt
2001 Dave Coop
2002 Ernie and Sue Magill
2003 Rena Webb
2004 Ivanette Griggs
2005 Nancy & Rodger Tognazzini
2007 Judy Frederick
2009 Allan Hendrix & Fran Govean
2010 Jan Hedman
2014 Fred & Deana Eshpeter
Golden Gate Rose Society
1993 Rose Gilardi
1995 Earl Parsons
1996 Suzanne Kirkham
1997 Jolene Adams
1998 Kathy Guthrie*
1999 Miriam Illencik
2000 Francis Newburn
2001 Jack Fitzgerald
2002 James Armstrong
2003 Eileen Chun
2004 Catherine Hill
2005 Thea Archelletti
2007 Charles Dowling*
2010 Virginia Hayes
2011 Lynne Andresen
Golden Sierra Rose Society
2008 Rosemary Sawyer
2015 Tommy & Susi Johnson
Honolulu Rose Society
2003 Herman Davey
2004 Betsy Walters
2005 Naomi Inouye
2006 Summer Muragin
2007 Marsha Yokomichi
2008 Marie Kunimura and Ann Sakamoto
2010 Naomi Inouye
2013 Cheryl Wong
2014 Robert Speer
Humboldt Rose Society
1993 Alan Etherington
1994 Thomas Nelson*
1995 Judy Bonds
1996 Christine Kemp*
1997 Dr. Stanley Baird
1998 Russell Mengel
1999 Lida Coyle
2000 Joe and Christine Olson
2001 Rose Kellogg*
2002 Kathy Leonardi
2003 Sue Silva
2004 Gaird & Pat Hamilton
2005 Edith Davis Goodwin
2006 Jane Nelson
2007 Gail Ledbetter
2008 Jack Saffel
2009 Eleanor Gayner
2010 Sharon King
2011 Doug Durham
2013 Mike Norberry
2014 Richard & Paula Grabowski
2015 George & Nancy Davis
2016 Sue Smith
Lake County Rose Society
2005 Mary Welsh
2006 Rose Gilardi
2007 Jack Fitzgerald
Lodi-Woodbridge Rose Society
2003 Michael Devencenzi
Los Angeles Rose Society
1996 Jerry Scoville (awarded while living in the NCNH District)
2004 Peter Alonso (now living in the NCNH District)
Marin Rose Society
1996 Nanette Londeree
1997 Joseph* and Marion* Klima
1998 Barbara Picarelli and Gail Trimble
1999 Frank and Lidija Treadway
2001 Lenore Ruckman
2002 Lee and Dorothy Arnold
2003 Florence Taylor
2004 Gary Scales
2005 Betty Mott
2007 Joan Goff
2009 Kitty O'Donnell
2010 Paula Jaffe
2012 Maureen Groper
2013 Sandra Simon
2014 Paul Cullen
2015 Lydia Truce
2016 Richard Holtz
Modesto Rose Society
1993 Elmer Nyquist
1994 Archie Weathers*
Monterey Bay Rose Society
1993 Harvey* and Beverly Brown
1994 Fred and Edith Johnson
1996 Chris* and Kevin Rabe
2002 Joe Truskot
2007 Jim Sauve
2008 Janey Leonardich
2009 Judy Sauve
2010 Otto Lund
2012 Tomiko Edmiston
2013 Brenda Wood
2015 Shari Driscoll
2016 Joseph Ghio
Mother Lode Rose Society
1996 Dorothy Wall
1997 Bob Douglass
1998 Doug Erickson
2000 Elsina Dean
2002 Kay Polk
2004 Katherine Dexter
2007 Kathy Pifari
2008 Jane Ragusano
2009 Sandra & Patrick Marshall
2011 Sally Kornegay
2012 Gloria Aber
2013 Muriel Humenick*
2014 Steve & Debra Kinnick
2015 Beverly Rose Hopper
2016 Juliene Hiatt
Mount Diablo Rose Society
1993 Al Welham*
1995 David Lowell*
1996 Marianne Jameson
1997 Ken and Judy Jones
1998 Don Person
1999 Don Gouveia
2000 Jolene Adams
2001 Jennie Bauer
2002 Sally Estee
2003 Mike Becker
2005 Janet Soderstrom
2006 Dolores Moffat
2008 Roberta Ridenour
2009 Lori Duffy
2010 Jan Casey*
2011 Joseph Burek*
2012 Lou Evans
2013 Jan Hayward
2014 Sandra Barclay
2015 Sheryl Reed
2016 Mark Mintz
North Bay Rose Society
1993 Franciska Mills
1994 John Dallas*
1995 Dorothy Lyman
1996 Susan Turk
1997 Alice Affleck*
1998 Laurent Olson*
1999 Jerry Crumrine
2001 Eileen Jackson
2002 Joseph and Carol Burek
2003 Richard Lossing
2004 Thomas Bonfigli
2006 Allyn & Kathy Dalton
2007 Michael Cevola
2008 Jane Carpignano
2009 Richard Affleck
2010 John Marchut
2011 Rhonda Thompson
2012 Darrell Schramm
2014 Carson LaBelle
2015 Helen Zawlik-Moyot
2016 Charles Malarkey
Peninsula Rose Society
1993 Lucia Morgan*
1995 Angela Lude
1996 Elwood Veliquette
1997 Elaine and Vic Kristen
1998 David Amaral
1999 Barry Johnson
2000 Jim Crother
2001 Marlene Bolhoffer
2002 Marie L. Hubbell
2003 Patti Motta
2004 Carol Coop
2005 Antoinette Gates
2006 Pam Schenk
2007 Russell Coop
2008 Tomoko Lee
2011 Jerry Georgette
2012 Sandee Kolter
2016 Priya Kamath
Redwood Empire Rose Society
1993 Rachel Wall*
1994 Margaret Martin*
1995 Sally Joy*
1996 Capt. Harry Stebbings*
1997 Virginia and Eugene Howard
1998 Inez Smith*
1999 Eleanor Kelling*
2000 James C. King*
2002 Dr. Tom Villa-Lovoz
2005 Phyllis Saccani
2006 Barbara Shula
2008 Ann Barbaro
2009 Karen Ernsberger
2010 Ruth Browning and Karl Scheuermann
2012 Martin Kooi
Reno Rose Society
1995 Carol Howard*
1996 Fred Gallaway*
1997 Ann Marie Harris
1998 Teresa Atkinson
1999 Mary Lynn Machabee
2005 Richard Harris
2008 Nancy Jean Helsel
2009 James Helsel
2010 Rebecca G Shaw
Sacramento Rose Society
1995 Wiley Molder*
1996 Eleanor Ernst*
1997 Mary Louise Jones
1998 Russ Roark
1999 William Terrell
2000 Adena Kalal
1999 Eleanor Kelling
2001 Betty Ann Cassina
2002 Muriel Humenick*
2003 Lynn Schweissenger
2004 Ruth Senior
2008 Sue & Ernie Magill
2010 Dave Coop
2013 Kent & Cherilyn Duncan
2015 Baldo Villegas
2016 Ellie Longanecker and Debbie Arrington
San Francisco Rose Society
1994 Barbara Jean Burnett
1995 Mildred Butler*
1996 D. Bruce Phillips
1997 Florence Kolos
1998 Donaldina Joung
1999 Edith Otto
2000 Charles Dowling*
2001 Joan Helgeson
2002 William C. Cawley
2003 Rose Gilardi
2005 Saverio Archilletti*
2006 Gary Gustman
2007 Cynthia Chuang
2008 Eilene Chun
2009 Marvin Rudd
2010 Kathleen Dooley
San Joaquin Rose Society
1993 Blanche Wimer
1996 Linda and Ted Burg
1997 Dwayne Schramm
2001 Dr. John Shaw
2002 Laverne Cottet
2003 Sandra Alvarez
2004 Judy Shaw
2006 Abe & Barbara Margosian
2009 Sue Kendall
2011 Janet Adams
San Mateo Rose Society
2000 Lore Wolff
2001 Jennifer Galli*
2002 Jack Bennett
2003 Edward Yesan
2004 Norma Bennett
2016 Ann Murray
Santa Clara County Rose Society
1994 Virginia Masero*
1995 Barbara Gordon
1996 Stan* and Lois Burris
1997 Les* and Millie Korpela
1998 Betty Ruth Hogue
1999 Richard* and Dorothy Tyson
2000 John and Lynett Petrula
2001 Steve and Diane Steps
2002 Robin Rosenberg
2003 Beverly Rose Hopper
2004 Bob & Judy Bergthold
2005 Dorothy Goble
2008 Cynthia Chuang
Shasta Rose Society
1993 Milo Clare*
1994 Bob Parker
1997 Cindy Mack*
1998 Cindy and Ryan McHale
1999 Sandi Parker
2000 Dean Davis
2001 Bill* and Gail Carpenter
2002 Barbara Davis
2003 Linda Walton
2004 Hal & Lucille Muns
2005 Barrie Freeman
2006 Karen Shadish
2007 Donal Jonio
2008 Carole Schmitz
2009 Diane Babb
2010 Teresa Starr
2011 Lyn Hamilton
2012 Duane Carlson
2014 Lesa Lane
2015 Carol Cowee
Sierra Foothills Rose Society
1993 Wiley Molder*
1994 John and Dixie Edge
1995 Bill* and Muriel* Humenick
1996 Don* and Mary* Marshall
1997 Duane and Melody Carlson
1998 Iva Miller
1999 Ken Buchanan
2000 Baldo Villegas
2001 Art* and Helen Skopal
2002 Leonore Abordo
2003 Doug Hall
2004 Colleen Gallagher
2005 Ann Mansker
2006 Sunshine Bishop
2007 Ernie & Sue Magill
2008 Barbara Cuneo
2009 Judi Stewart
2010 Charlotte Owendyk
2012 Sue Bennett
Sonoma County Rose Society
1995 Cindy Gifford
1996 Tom Bonfigli
Stockton Rose Society
1993 Annette Dobbs*
1999 Jan Dachman
2002 Dorothy Merrylees and Angie Nicholas
2003 Ramon and Arlene Galela
2004 Lorraine Ghio
2005 Dorothy Simpson
2011 Harry Dedini

* Deceased

 

From the Northern California-Nevada-Hawaii District Directory 2013, edited by Alice Affleck

Last updated: 4/717
©NCNH District
All Rights Reserved
Webmaster:gailtrimble@ncnhdistrict.org

Back to NCNH District Home Page