Home Page

Meetings:
Minutes (pdf file)
Treasurer's Report (pdf file)
Agenda (pdf file)

Administration:
District Officers
By-laws & Standing Rules
Protocols
Award Honorees
Conferences
History
Local Societies
Society Update Form
Personal Update Form
Logos
Newsletter (pdf file)
Public Gardens

Consulting Rosarians:
Consulting Rosarians
Annual Report Form
CR Status
Master Rosarian Form (pdf file)
How to become a Consulting Rosarian

Judges:
District Judges
Hort. Judges' Report Form
Arr. Judges' Report Form
Hort. Judge's Status
Arr. Judge's Status

Rose Shows:
District Trophies & Winners
Rose Show Results

Rose Culture:
District Roses in Review
Award of Merit Articles
District Rose Culture
Best Roses for the District

Misc:
Other Interesting Sites
Text Site Map

 

HUMBOLDT ROSE SOCIETY -- SPRING 2018 ROSE SHOW RESULTS

Eureka, CA -- June 10, 2018

HORTICULTURE DIVISION

Award
Rose
Exhibited By:
Queen of Show
Whisper
Doug Durham
King of Show
Paddy Stephens
Jack Saffel
Princess of Show
Crimson Bouquet
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Miniature Queen
Soroptimist International
Pat Hamilton
Miniature King
X-Rated
Pat Hamilton
Miniature Princess
Irresistible
Val Davis
Miniflora Queen
Kismet
Pat Hamilton
Miniflora King
Not Awarded
 
Miniflora Princess
Not Awarded
 
Floribunda Spray Queen
Lavaglut
Val Davis
Floribunda Spray King
Violet's Pride
Mike Norberry
Floribunda Spray Princess
Wild Blue Yonder
Val Davis
Dowager Queen
Henri Martin
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Victorian Award
Variegata di Bologna
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Species Rose
R. rugosa
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Floribunda, 1 bloom
Koko Loko
Richard & Paula Grabowski
HT/GR Spray
Sweet Intoxication
Mike Norberry
Fully Open HT/GR
Julia's Rose
Sue Silva
Polyantha Spray
Margo Koster
Betty Teasley
Large Flowered Climber
Dublin Bay
Nancy Davis
Best in Class 420, 450, 460
Baldo Villegas
Pat Hamilton
Best in Class 510, 520, 530
Luis Desamero
Pat Hamilton
Classic Shrub
Penelope
Ann Weiland
OGR Bouquet
Reine des Violettes
Betty Teasley
Seedling
Lynn Anderson x Sheer Elegance
Jack Saffel
Large Rose in Bowl
Daybreaker
Ann Wieland
Mini/Miniflora in Bowl
Ruby Pendant
Sue Silva
Mini/Miniflora Palette
Jilly Jewel, Irresistible, Rainbow's End, Ruby Ruby, Ruby Pendant
Sue Silva
Mini/Miniflora Bouquet
Incognito, Minnie Pearl, Ultimate Pleasure, Ruby Pendant, Bees Knees, Secret Recipe, Lipstick 'n' Lace, Jean Kenneally
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Mini/Miniflora Picture Frame
Sam Trivitt
Richard & Paula Grabowski
Most Fragrant
Melody Parfumee
Humboldt Botanical Garden
Most Points
 
Richard & Paula Grabowski

ROSE ARRANGEMENTS DIVISION

Award Rose(s) / Class Title Exhibited By
Earl Parsons Trophy
Kemp Trophy
American Pillar
Shannon Cross
Kemp Trophy
Julia Child
"Roses of Northwest Meet the Ocean"
Lynn Sarty
Leonardi Trophy
Sally Holmes
Shannon Cross
Keeper Trophy
Gertrude Jekyll
"From Sea to Shining Sea"
Betty Teasley

ROSE PHOTOGRAPHY DIVISION

Award Rose Used Exhibited By:
Queen of Show

Chihuly

Kelsey Larson
Best in Classes 2001-2004

Chihuly

Kelsey Larson
Best in Classes 2005-2008

Fourth of July

Richard & Paula Grabowski

Return to the Rose Show Results Page

Last Updated: 8/11/18
©NCNH District
All Rights Reserved
Webmaster: gailtrimble@ncnhdistrict.org