Home Page

Meetings:
Minutes (pdf file)
Treasurer's Report (pdf file)
Agenda (pdf file)

Administration:
District Officers
By-laws & Standing Rules
Protocols
Award Honorees
Conferences
History
Local Societies
Society Update Form
Personal Update Form
Logos
Newsletter (pdf file)
Public Gardens

Consulting Rosarians:
Consulting Rosarians
Annual Report Form
CR Status
Master Rosarian Form (pdf file)
How to become a Consulting Rosarian

Judges:
District Judges
Hort. Judges' Report Form
Arr. Judges' Report Form
Hort. Judge's Status
Arr. Judge's Status

Rose Shows:
District Trophies & Winners
Rose Show Results

Rose Culture:
District Roses in Review
Award of Merit Articles
District Rose Culture
Best Roses for the District

Misc:
Other Interesting Sites
Text Site Map

 

"Blooms Among the Vines"

2018 NCNH District Fall Conference and Rose Show
October 6, 2018

&

Lodi-Woodbridge Fall Show

Rose Show Results

DIVISION I: CHALLENGE CLASSES

NCNH District Challenge Classes

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

J Horace McFarland Memorial Trophy No Entries Six Hybrid Teas and/or Grandifloras, different varieties, separate containers

Ralph S. Moore Trophy Karen Ernsberger Seven Miniature roses, different cultivars, separate containers

Tropical Twist, Minnie Pearl, Sweet Revenge, Kristin, Aristocrat, Iced Raspberry, Beauty Secret

Edwin and Darley Lisherness Trophy No Entries Three white large roses

Dr. D Jay Nichols Trophy No Entries Three light, medium, deep yellow, or yellow-blend large roses

Captain Harry Stebbings Trophy No Entries

Three light, medium, or deep pink large roses, separate containers

Clyde H. Stocking Memorial Trophy No Entries Three pink-blend large roses

Alfred Leloy, Jr Memorial Trophy No Entries Three medium or dark red large roses

Dr. Ron Brooks Perpetual Trophy No Entries Three different large roses, introduced with the past 5 years

Esther K. Hughes "Peace" Trophy No Entries

One specimen of any rose containing 'Peace' in its name

American Rose Foundation Windsounds Trophy Not Awarded Hybrid Tea cycle of bloom

Richard Tyson Memorial Trophy No Entries

Five stems: Three Hybrid Teas, two Floribunda sprays

Baptiste Michelis Memorial Trophy No Entries Three stems: one Hybrid Tea, one Grandiflora, one Floribunda spray, separate containers

J Harvey Brown Perpetual Trophy No Entries Three Floribunda sprays

Ramona Stocking Trophy Lou Evans One Floribunda spray

Eureka

AARS Challenge Class No Entries Three AARS winners, any type, separate containers

Clementina Monteleone Perpetual Trophy Steve Jones

One dark or medium red fragrant rose, any class, with exhibition form

Chrysler Imperial

Laura Sutter Memorial Trophy Lou Evans Three mauve/mauve blend, three different varieties, any rose

Escapade, Della Reese, Sterling Silver

Bill & Muriel Humenick Trophy Lou Evans

Three stems of any blend rose, any type rose, three different blends

Jolene Adams, Family Holiday, Liberty Bell

Annette Dobbs Trophy Lesa Lane One stem, any type 'single' rose (4 - 8 petals)

Mrs. Oakley Fisher

District Director's Mini-Flora Rose Trophy Baldo Villegas

Five different Mini-Flora blooms

Nancy Jean, Baldo Villegas, Robin Alonso, Jolene Adams, Butter Cream

Clay Morgan Perpetual Trophy

ARS Certificate

No Entries

English box, 6 large roses, no more than two of any variety

Dr. Howard I. Gallagher Memorial Trophy

ARS Certificate

Baldo Villegas

Miniature English box, six different varieties:

You're the One, Sunshine Girl, Glowing Amber, Bees Knees, Joy, Jean Kenneally

LWRS OPEN CHALLENGE CLASSES

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

LWRS Memorial Rose Award Mark Ackerman Pope John Paul II
Miniature Stages of Bloom Scott & Jamie Becker Child's Play
Rose in a Wine Bottle Eleanor Ackerman Bles Bridges
Miniature Rose in Bowl Cherry Hoover Joy
Miniflora Rose in Bowl Eleanor Ackerman Leading Lady
Hybrid Tea Rose in Bowl Lou Evans Black Magic
OGR or Shrub in Bowl Lesa Lane Symphony
Large Flowered Rose in Frame Lou Evans Souv de la Malmaison
Most Fragrant Rose Robert Rouse Golden Celebration
Trailing Rose Baldo Villegas Gartendirektor Otto Linne
Rose Bouquet Marjorie Cordero Fame!
Youth - One bloom per stem Holly Wilson Red
Open to the Public Holly Wilson Brandy

DIVISION II: MODERN SPECIMEN CLASSES

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

Queen of Show Linda Knowles Veterans' Honor
King of Show Eleanor Ackerman Bles Bridges
Princess of Show Lou Evans Brigadoon
Miniature Queen of Show Baldo Villegas Joy
Miniature King of Show Baldo Villegas Magic Show
Miniature Princess of Show Jan Burnham Edisto
Mini-Flora Queen of Show Lou Evans Jolene Adams
Mini-Flora King of Show Baldo Villegas Tammy Clemons
Mini-Flora Princess of Show Baldo Villegas Baldo Villegas
Floribunda Spray Queen Lou Evans Eureka
Floribunda Spray King Gregg Cook Julia Child
Floribunda Spray Princess Kathryn Jelten Playboy
Modern Shrub Queen Lou Evans Quietness
Modern Shrub King Karen Ernsberger Gartendirektor Otto Linne
Dowager Queen
Old Garden Rose before 1867
Steve Jones La Reine
Victorian Award
Old Garden Rose 1867 and after
Karen Ernsberger Cineraine
Hybrid Tea Spray Eleanor Ackerman Gemini
Grandiflora Spray Barbara Gordon Wild Blue Yonder
Floribunda Bloom Lou Evans Violet's Pride
Floribunda Bloom - informal or decorative Marjorie Cordoro Cinco de Mayo
Polyantha Spray Baldo Villegas The Fairy
Climber Barbara Gordon Don Juan
David Austin Steve Jones Princess Anne
Miniature Spray Baldo Villegas Orchid Jubilee
Miniature - Fully Open Barbara Gordon Golden Halo
Miniflora Spray Baldo Villegas Robin Alonso
Miniflora - Open Bloom Jennie Ferrero Memphis Magic
Single or Semi-Double Mini or Miniflora Bloom Baldo Villegas Simple Splendor
Single or Semi-Double Mini or Miniflora Spray Baldo Villegas Simple Splendor
Best Judges' Joan Goff Mr. Bluebird

DIVISION III: ARRANGEMENT CLASSES

Class Title Varieties Exhibitor Awards
"In the Garden" Gemini Cherry Hoover Martin J. Martin District Trophy
"A Medley of Flowers" Show Stopper Cherry Hoover District Director's Trophy
"Delicate Hues" Jean Kenneally Lou Evans Lucia Morgan District Trophy
"Essence of the Bloom" Jean Kenneally Gwen Quail Ruby Cayere Trophy
Earl Parsons Trophy
No Entries Charles & Elaine Cochran District Trophy
"Scent of a Rose" Iceberg Laverne Cottet Best Judges'

DIVISION IV: PHOTOGRAPHY

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

ARS Queen of Photography
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
Lou Evans Black Magic
ARS King of Photography
ARS Silver Medal Certificate
Linda Burg Manhattan Blue
ARS Princess of Photography
ARS Bronze Medal Certificate
Betty Mott Lyda Rose
Court of Honor (4th place) Lynette Petrula Sexy Rexy
Court of Honor (5th place) John Petrula Purple Splash
Court of Honor (6th place) Betty Mott Yes!
Best Judge's Entry Lesa Lane Bonnie Jean

Return to the Rose Show Results Page


Last Updated: 2/12/19
©NCNH District
All Rights Reserved
Webmaster: gailtrimble@ncnhdistrict.org