Home Page

Meetings:
Minutes (pdf file)
Treasurer's Report (pdf file)
Agenda (pdf file)

Administration:
District Officers
By-laws & Standing Rules
Protocols
Award Honorees
Conferences
History
Local Societies
Society Update Form
Personal Update Form
Logos
Newsletter (pdf file)
Public Gardens

Consulting Rosarians:
Consulting Rosarians
Annual Report Form
CR Status
Master Rosarian Form (pdf file)
How to become a Consulting Rosarian

Judges:
District Judges
Hort. Judges' Report Form
Arr. Judges' Report Form
Hort. Judge's Status
Arr. Judge's Status

Rose Shows:
District Trophies & Winners
Rose Show Results

Rose Culture:
District Roses in Review
Award of Merit Articles
District Rose Culture
Best Roses for the District

Misc:
Other Interesting Sites
Text Site Map

 

"Roses of the Golden West"

2016 NCNH District Fall Conference and Rose Show
October 1, 2016

&

NCNH District Local Fall Show

Rose Show Results

DIVISION I: HORTICULTURE

NCNH District Horticulture Challenge Classes

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

J Horace McFarland Memorial Trophy No Entries Six Hybrid Teas and/or Grandifloras, different varieties, separate containers

Ralph S. Moore Trophy Baldo Villegas Seven Miniature roses, different cultivars, separate containers

Alysheba, The Lighthouse, Brighton Cardinals, Glowing Amber, Joy, Bees Knees, Sweet Revenge

Edwin and Darley Lisherness Trophy Lou Evans Three white Hybrid Teas

Queen Mary 2, Moonstone

Dr. D Jay Nichols Trophy Not Awarded Three light, medium, deep yellow, or yellow-blend Hybrid Teas

Captain Harry Stebbings Trophy Hilary Elkin

Three light, medium, or deep pink Hybrid Teas

Francis Meilland

Clyde H. Stocking Memorial Trophy No Entries Three pink-blend Hybrid Teas

Alfred Leloy, Jr Memorial Trophy No Entries Three medium or dark red Hybrid Teas

Dr. Ron Brooks Perpetual Trophy No Entries Three different Hybrid Teas, introduced with the past 5 years

Esther K. Hughes "Peace" Trophy Lou Evans

One specimen of any Hybrid Tea containing 'Peace' in its name

Peace

American Rose Foundation Windsounds Trophy Lou Evans Hybrid Tea cycle of bloom

Marilyn Monroe

Baptiste Michelis Memorial Trophy No Entries Three stems: one Hybrid Tea, one Grandiflora, one Floribunda spray

Richard Tyson Memorial Trophy No Entries

Five stems: Three Hybrid Teas, two Floribunda sprays

J Harvey Brown Perpetual Trophy No Entries Three Floribunda sprays

Ramona Stocking Trophy Lou Evans One Floribunda spray

Eureka

AARS Challenge Class Hilary Elkin Three AARS winners, any type, separate containers

Francis Meilland, Charisma, Sunset Celebration

Clementina Monteleone Perpetual Trophy Barbara Norkus

One dark or medium red fragrant rose, any class, with exhibition form

Mister Lincoln

Laura Sutter Memorial Trophy Gail Trimble Three mauve/mauve blend, three different varieties, any rose

Wild Blue Yonder, Violet's Pride, Alysheba

Bill & Muriel Humenick Trophy No Entries

Three stems of any blend rose, any type rose, three different blends

Annette Dobbs Trophy Steve & Susie Jones One stem, any type 'single' rose (4 - 8 petals)

Dorothy Rose

District Director's Mini-Flora Rose Trophy Baldo Villegas

Five different Mini-Flora blooms

Baldo Villegas, Butter Cream, Joy Kathleen, First Choice, Mikayla Danille

Clay Morgan Perpetual Trophy

ARS Certificate

No Entries

English box, hybrid tea or grandiflora, no more than two of any variety

Dr. Howard I. Gallagher Memorial Trophy

ARS Certificate

Baldo Villegas

Miniature English box, six different varieties:

Arcanum, Peter Alonso, Soroptimist International, Chelsea Belle, Brighton Cardinals, Ruby Ruby

Open Challenge Classes

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

Large Rose in a Bowl Scott & Jamie Becker Just Joey
Miniflora Rose in Bowl No Entries  
Miniature Rose in Bowl Scott & Jamie Becker Olivia Rose
Trailing Rose Eleanor Ackerman Flower Girl
Picture Frame Lou Evans Prospero
Hi-Lo Not Awarded
Large Bouquet Lou Evans Peace, Augusta Luise, White Licorice, Escapade, Moonstone, Marilyn Monroe
Mini/Miniflora Bouquet Baldo Villegas Seattle Sunrise, Robin Alonso, Dr. Troy Garret, Whirlaway, Tiffany Lynn, First Choice, Conundrum, Leading Lady, Ingrid, Princess Katelyn

Horticulture Specimens

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

Queen of Show Hilary Elkin Black Magic
King of Show Eleanor Ackerman Gemini
Princess of Show Hilary Elkin Marilyn Monroe
     Court of Honor Dave Coop Forever Young
     Court of Honor Rosemary Sawyer Secret
     Court of Honor Ellie Longanecker Moonstone
     Court of Honor Carol Wong Pristine
     Court of Honor Hilary Elkin Whisper
Miniature Queen of Show Baldo Villegas Alysheba
Miniature King of Show Peggy Carlson Irresistible
Miniature Princess of Show Gail Trimble Magic Show
     Miniature Court of Honor Cher Frechette Sweet Revenge
     Miniature Court of Honor Joan Goff This is the Day
     Miniature Court of Honor Rosemary Sawyer Minnie Pearl
Mini-Flora Queen of Show Baldo Villegas Butter Cream
Mini-Flora King of Show Baldo Villegas Joy Kathleen
Mini-Flora Princess of Show Steve & Susie Jones Nemesis
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Rosemary Sawyer Show Stopper
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Gail Trimble Memphis Music
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Steve & Susie Jones Rachel
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Cher Frechette Rocky Top
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Rosemary Sawyer Seattle Sunrise
     Mini-Flora Court of Honor Barbara Gordon Jolene Adams
Floribunda Spray Queen Eleanor Ackerman Guy de Maupassant
Floribunda Spray King Rosemary Sawyer Lavaglut
Floribunda Spray Princess Rosemary Sawyer Pink Gruss an Aachen
     Floribunda Spray Court of Honor Scott & Jamie Becker Black Cherry
     Floribunda Spray Court of Honor Steve & Susie Jones Hannah Gordon
     Floribunda Spray Court of Honor Joan Goff Burgundy Iceberg
Dowager Queen
Old Garden Rose before 1867
Barbara Gordon Comte de Chambord
Victorian Award
Old Garden Rose 1867 and after
Cher Frechette Rose de Rescht
Species No Entries
Hybrid Tea Spray Lou Evans Augusta Luise
Single Petaled Large Rose Not Awarded
Fully Open HT or Grandiflora Rebecca Shaw Scarlet Knight
Floribunda Bloom Barbara Gordon Mardi Gras
Polyantha Spray Rosemary Sawyer Schneeprincesse
Miniature Spray Steve & Susie Jones Dorothy Rose
Miniature - Single Baldo Villegas Neon Cowboy
Miniature Open Bloom Scott & Jamie Becker Tiddly Winks
Miniflora Spray Baldo Villegas Louisville Lady
Miniflora - Single Baldo Villegas Sunglow
Miniflora Open Bloom Scott & Jamie Becker Brenna Bosch
Climber Dave Coop Tropical Lightning
Seedling Gail Trimble Wild Blue Yonder x Baby Love
Classic Shrub Eleanor Ackerman Dortmund
Modern Shrub Peter Cook Prospero
Best Novice No Entries  
Junior Large Rose No Entries
Junior Mini/Miniflora No Entries
Best Judge's Entry Martine LaBelle Yves Piaget


DIVISION II: ROSE ARRANGEMENTS

American Rose Society Special Classes

Class Title Varieties Exhibitor Awards
"Golden Globe" Sedona, Mon Cherie Dolores Moffat Princess of Arrangements
"Golden Orb" Not Awarded   Mini Princess of Arrangements
"Rapunzel's Golden Locks" Julia Child Martin Kooi Earl Parsons Trophy
Martin J. Martin Trophy
Duchess of Arrangements
ARS Gold Medal Certificate
"Spinning Wheels" Apricot Twist Barbara Gordon Miniature Duchess of Arrangements
"Gilded Daggar" Helmut Schmidt Martin Kooi Duke of Arrangements
"Golden Anniversary" Not Awarded   District Director Miniflora Arrangement Trophy

Arrangement Classes

Class Title Varieties Exhibitor Awards
"Golden Arches" Asso di Cuori, Neil Diamond, Black Magic, Olympiad, Mister Lincoln, Jolene Adams Barbara Gordon ARS Silver Medal Certificate
ARS Artist Award
"Golden Pavilion" Chihuly Hilary Elkin Ruby Cayere Trophy
ARS Bronze Medal Certificate
ARS Oriental Award
"Golden Goblet" Bees Knees Jolene Adams Charles & Elaine Cochran Trophy
ARS Best Novice
"Golden Thread" Gemini Martin Kooi ARS Royalty Award
"Midas Touch" Suzy Barbara Gordon ARS Mini Gold Medal Certificate
ARS Mini Artist Award
"Gold Standard" Orange Sunblaze Barbara Gordon Lucia Morgan Trophy
ARS Mini Silver Medal Certificate
ARS Mini Royalty Award
"Gold Rush" Irresistible, Joy, Heather Sproul, Peaches 'n' Cream Lou Evans ARS Mini Bronze Medal Certificate
"Golden Lotus" June Laver Barbara Gordon ARS Mini Oriental Award
"Gold Rings" Olympiad, Koko Loco, Radiant Perfume, Happy Go Lucky Barbara Gordon ARS Keepsake Award
"The Missions" Salute, Ralph Moore, Deja Blu, Jolene Adams, Fitzhugh's Diamond Barbara Gordon ARS Mini Keepsake Award
"Panning for Gold" Sorcerer, Ty, Golden Halo, Sun Sprinkles, June Laver, Seattle Scentsation, San Jose Sunshine Barbara Gordon ARS Mini Rosecraft Award

DIVISION III: PHOTOGRAPHY

Class / Award

Exhibitor

Variety

ARS Queen of Photography
Rosemary Sawyer Alba Semi-plena
ARS King of Photography
ARS Gold Medal Certificate (exhibitor grown)
Marie McGarvey Brandy
ARS Princess of Photography
ARS Silver Medal Certificate (exhibitor grown)
Betty Mott Solitaire
ARS Bronze Medal Certificate (exhibitor grown) Lou Evans Miracle on the Hudson
Court of Honor Betty Mott Playgirl
Court of Honor Lou Evans Dainty Bess
Class 1 - Theme of Show Rosemary Sawyer Crepuscule
Class 2 - One Bloom Lou Evans Marilyn Monroe
Class 3 - One Spray Betty Mott Playgirl
Class 4 - Fully Open Bloom Lou Evans Dainty Bess
Class 5 - OGR, Shrub, Species, Polyanthas, or Climbers Rosemary Sawyer Alba Semi-plena
Class 6 - Rose Potpourri Gail Trimble Seedling - Wild Blue Yonder x Baby Love
Class 7 - Traditional Arrangement Linda Burg F. Smith Arrangement - Gold Medal
Class 8 Modern Arrangement Linda Burg C. Chuang Arrangement
Class 9 - Arrangements in the Oriental Manner Not Awarded  
Class 10 - Macro Photography Jerry Georgette The Imposter
Class 11 - Creative Interpretation Lou Evans Miracle on the Hudson
Class 12 - Public Rose Garden Roberta Ridenour Heather Farms
Class 13 - Private Rose Garden Rosemary & Ron Sawyer Rosemary Sawyer's Garden, Columbia
Class 14 - Budding Photographer and the Rose Marie McGarvey Brandy
Class 15 - Budding Photographer and Rose Art Ann Murray Sunsprite
Class 16 - Budding Photographer and the Rose Garden No Entries  
Class 17 - Enhanced Bloom Betty Mott Solitaire
Class 18 - Enhanced Open Bloom Rosemary Greenberg Iceberg
Class 19 - Enhanced OGR, Shrub, Species, Polyanthas, or Climbers Betty Mott Sophy's Rose
Class 20 - Judges The Rose Rose Gilardi Floranne
Class 21 - Judges The Rose Arrangement Barbara Gordon Wildfire, Tuscan Sun
Class 22 - Judges Rose Art Rose Gilardi Eyeconic Pink Lemonade
Class 23 - Judges The Garden Cher Frechette My Appaloosa Garden
Best Judge's Entry (classes 20-23) Rose Gilardi Eyeconic Pink Lemonade

Return to the Rose Show Results Page


Last Updated: 10/5/16
©NCNH District
All Rights Reserved
Webmaster: gailtrimble@ncnhdistrict.org